Aesthetic History of Ideas of "Europe/Asia"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTABE Tanehisa  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80211142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80167163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化接触(文化触変) / 文化の重層性 / 文化のグローバル化 / ワールドミュージック / 間文化的美学 / 文化資源 / 文化接触 / 芸術の発見 / 欧亜の反照性 / 文化のグローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
By examining aesthetic discourses, art works and art activities of various areas and times in Europe and Asia, we traced the process in which the ideas "Europe"and "Asia" were established and clarified the changes of connotations, whether positive or negative, given to these ideas, reconsidering thereby also the contemporary relationships between Europe and Asia on aesthetic level and exploring thus to reconstruct aesthetics from intercultural point of view.