Comparative Art Historical Studies on Animated Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Akira  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50293113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50141990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80421840)
KYOTANI Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (70322063)
TANAKA Masayuki  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (70290872)
Research Collaborator OKU Takeo  文化庁, 美術学芸課, 主任文化財調査官
MICHELE Bacci  シエナ大学, 教授
GERHARD Wolf  , ドイツ美術史研究所長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較美術史 / 生動性 / 美術史 / 聖像・偶像 / 宗教美術 / 像 / イメージ人類学 / 宗教儀式 / 比較宗教美術史
Research Abstract
In this research program, in order to construct the basis for comparative art historical approaches on animated images, we tried to compile legends, documents and visual sources on animated images and on diverse ways of animation of cult images both in Christian and Buddhist cultures and also on secularized cases of animation of images in modern era,. Through analyzing these assembled data by the researchers from diverse fields we could classify general elements and site- or time-specific characters of animated images from antiquity via the Medieval Period to modern times and indicate future possibilities of this kind of comparative art historical approaches.