A historical and cultural study of collections of self-portraits as instruments of promotion for a state or a city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSANO Shigetoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70177210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Akira  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50293113)
URA Kazuaki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90203596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masayuki  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (70290872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術史 / 自画像 / ウフィツィ美術館 / ヴァザーリの回廊 / ウフィツイ美術館
Research Abstract
The research project was rooted in a scholarly project I had jointly pursued over the past several years with Antonio Natali, the director of the Uffizi Gallery, and Giovanna Giusti, the Gallery's director of the Department of Nineteenth-Century and Contemporary Art. Our research attempted to trace the 300-year-plus history of the collection, encompassing not only the cultural context relating to important stages in its development but also its chronology. Through close examination of art works and related documentation, the project also demonstrated how the collection functioned historically as a propagandistic tool for the Grand Duchy of Tuscany as well as for an artistic city such as Florence.