Art and Photography in Postmodern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazuko  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90093476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kiyokazu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50108114)
NAGANO Junko  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (20172546)
KAWATA Tokiko  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00236548)
MAEKAWA Osamu  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (20300254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触覚性 / アブジェクト / セルフ・ポートレート / アナログ / デジタル / ブラッサイ / カーアン / トゥオンブリ / 反芸術 / 視覚中心主義 / サイ・トゥオンブリ / セクーラ / クロード・カーアン / シンディ・シャーマン / ジェンダー / ポストモダン / 遠近法的視 / 触覚 / サイ・トオンブリ / クロード・カオン / 脱視覚化 / シャーカフスキー / ゲルハルト・リヒター / 写真 / 触覚的視 / 美と倫理 / 無垢な目 / アラン・セクーラ
Research Abstract
The tactile impression of photography which consists in the mechanical representation of details of objects, hitherto considered inartistic, has undermined the modern hierarchy of the aesthetic and intellect which is modeled on seeing. This photographic sense has created the postmodern situation, bringing everyday things, the meaningless, the abject and the unfocused into the art world, changing the sense of reality and self. At the same time, the intimate relation of art and photography today calls the inartistic origin of photography into question.