A comparative study on the views on Japanese art history in Japan, the UK, and USA through research on the handling of Yamato-e
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHARA Miho  Kagoshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (20284862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tetsuhiro  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60152724)
TORAO Tatsuya  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30164065)
ISHIKAWA Chikako  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10184483)
YAMAZAKI Tsuyoshi  金沢美術工業大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (70210391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在外やまと絵コレクション / 日本美術史形成 / 英の日本美術受容者 / 米の日本美術受容者 / 国際情報交換 / やまと絵再評価 / 文化財アーカイブ / 近世やまと絵 / 絵画における古典復興 / 在外日本美術コレクション / 日本美術観 / 画史・画論書 / 絵画における古典解釈 / 英・米の日本美術受容者 / イギリス / 在外工芸コレクション / 絵画表現における古典解釈 / やまと絵 / 日本美術交流史 / 日本美術史観 / 英の日本美術 / 米の日本美術
Research Abstract
The main achievements of this study are as follows :
(1) With regard to Japanese art works collected in the UK and USA during the Meiji period, we checked the collected works and the way they were classified. Further, we checked the collections of books on the history of painting in Japan (gashi) and writings on painting theory (garon), as well as collections owned by researchers and collectors. As the result, we learned that, in the UK, Japanese art works were mainly collected according to taxonomy and an attempt to systematically form the Japanese art history was made based on it. On the other hand, we learned that, in the USA, each collector selected Japanese art works according to his/her conscious decision.
(2) Based on the research findings described above in "(1)", we held international workshops and symposiums centered on Yamato-e and observed there that the study of Japanese art history established in Meiji period developed through mutual influences on the views on Japanese art history in Japan, the UK, and USA.