Study of Shosoin-related materials in the Tokyo National Museum collection with a focus on Shosoin-gire textile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Mutsuyo  Tokyo National Museum, 特任研究員 (40215918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yuji  東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部・博物館情報課, 課長 (00356271)
MARUYAMA Shiro  東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部・博物館教育課・教育講座室, 室長 (20249915)
ASAMI Ryusuke  東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部・調査研究課・東洋室, 室長 (30270416)
NISHIYAMA Atsushi  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (10167570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上代裂 / 博物館史 / 正倉院宝物 / 正倉院宝物模織 / 正倉院宝物模写 / 裂帖 / 公文書 / 正倉院宝物模造
Research Abstract
Focusing on the "Shosoin textiles" from the Shosoin Treasure House presently in the Tokyo National Museum collection, two thematic exhibitions with accompanying catalogues were held to introduce albums of fabric specimens, sketches and reproductions. The research report contained a detailed and multifaceted description of the works, recording details of designs such as the length and width of design motifs as well as measurements of pattern sets in addition to basic information such as names, methods and uses. The photographs in the exhibition catalogues were printed in color to illuminate the subtle shades of the individual works. The release of this information will prove invaluable for the future study of Shosoin textiles.