| Project/Area Number |
20320027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKABAYASHI Kazuo 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 企画課長 (50217816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Kenjin 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (50356276)
MATSUMOTO Tohru 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 副館長 (90150044)
OTANI Shogo 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (90270420)
HOSAKA Kenjiro 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 美術課, 主任研究員 (40332142)
KURAYA Mika 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 美術課, 美術課長 (30260003)
SUZUKI Katsuo 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 美術課, 主任研究員 (30321558)
MIZUTANI Takeshi 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (50181889)
KOMOTO Shinji 独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 特任研究員 (10150062)
MAKIGUCHI Chinatsu 独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 研究員 (90443465)
MUROYA Taizo 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 主任研究員 (30537329)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Hidenori 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, フィルムセンター, 主任研究員 (30300693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 芸術学 / 美術史 / ビデオ・アート / 1970年代 / 映像表現 / 戦後美術 / メディア / 美術館 |
| Research Abstract |
The appearance of the medium called "video" had a great influence not just on social and cultural life but also on the artistic trends in the 1960s and 1970s. In order to pave the way for systematic examination of the importance of the latter, we have created a database based on empirical research including : collection and organization of related basic materials such as literature, photographs and letters ; documentation of verbal evidence from artists and people concerned ; and location and digitization of works.