On Reception of Arts: Appreciation Actions of Viewer, Audience, and Reader
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OMUKA Toshiharu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60177300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yoshie  吉備国際大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278986)
WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80167163)
UEMURA Kiyoo  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60344959)
KINOSHITA Naoyuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30292858)
FURUKAWA Takahisa  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70253028)
KYOTANI Yoshinori  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (70322063)
OBAYASHI Noriko  北翔大学, 生涯学習システム学部, 准教授 (00335324)
ABE Yukako  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 准教授
HIBI Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80334019)
TERAKADO Rintaro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80334845)
KAWASAKI Kenko  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
KIKUCHI Yuko  ロンドン芸術大学, 上級研究員
Research Collaborator EGUCHI Minami  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 博士後期課程芸術専攻
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 芸術受容 / 美術史 / 演劇史 / 音楽史 / 受容
Research Abstract
To promote study on reception of arts and appreciation activity from historical viewpoints, methodological discussion how to approach the object is of paramount importance for lack of basic sources such as questionnaire researches on readership in history of modern literature. In this connection, it is also vital to how to define types of reception of arts. Our collaborative study elucidated that various approaches to reliable sources and documents such as hitherto neglected monthly reviews in a camera journal are possible that studies on reception of arts possess a good potentiality for further investigation.