The administrative reform and arts policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mari  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40257176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yasuo  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60329539)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  京都橘大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (20340458)
SUZUKI Kojiro  明治大学, 教授 (50364138)
SOTA Shuji  跡見学園女子大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90348160)
TOMOOKA Kuniyuki  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (10363780)
FUJINO Kazuo  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20219033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術・文化政策 / 行政改革 / 市町村合併 / 指定管理者制度 / 公益法人改革 / 文化政策 / 地方自治体 / 行政構造改革 / 公立文化施設の管理運営 / 芸術文化政策 / 公立文化施設
Research Abstract
After the progress of the administrative structural reform, the situation and administration of the arts and cultural policy in Japan have been changed. The function and organization of it in local authorities have been in reconsideration. The citizen’s new participation to the arts and cultural administration began.