| Project/Area Number |
20320030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
OSUMI Kinya 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEMURA Yukio 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80262252)
ODAKA Akiko 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00397019)
KATAYAMA Chikako 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10152688)
SEKINE Kazue 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 助教 (10242257)
TSUKAHARA Yasuko 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60202181)
TSUCHIDA Eizaburo 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10143645)
HASHIMOTO Kumiko 東京芸術大学, 総合芸術アーカイブセンター, 特任助教 (70401495)
FUKUNAKA Fuyuko 東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80591130)
FUNAYAMA Takashi 東京芸術大学, 名誉教授 (50015252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 芸術諸学 / 音楽 / 音楽専門教育 / 音楽文化 / 日本近代史 / 東京音楽学校 / 東アジア / 留学生 / 東楽音楽学校 / 音楽教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The project carries out detailed investigation into the processes during which Japan' s modern music culture established itself and underwent transformations, through examination of the nature and structure of the music education at the Tokyo Music School(now the Tokyo University of the Arts, School of Music). The research was conducted on : 1) the data that indicates the content of the music score collections at the School ; 2) material pertaining to vocal compositions in which Japanese texts were set newly to the existing compositions(" Sakka"); and 3) official documents on curriculia and other educational aspects, which have then been compiled into a database. From these investigations, the following has been revealed : 1) there were correlations between the music scores purchased by the School and educational/performance programs ; 2)" Sakka" played an important role in bridging and negotiating between western and eastern music cultures ; and 3) there were several foreign students, including some from China, who were under severe financial condition.