Research on the Materials and Techniques Used in the Self-portraits Done as Graduation Works of Department of Oil Paintings in Tokyo Bijutsu Gakko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SATO Ichiro  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30143639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Takayasu  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (10345340)
ONISHI Hiroshi  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20345341)
KIRINO Fumiyoshi  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (10334484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東京美術学校西洋画科自画像 / 自然科学的調査 / 明治期 / 絵画技法材料 / 高精細画像記録 / 東京美術学校西洋画科 / 自画像 / 自然科学的光学調査 / デジタル写真撮影 / 油画 / 絵画材料 / 絵画技術 / 油画保存修復
Research Abstract
In the self-portraits oil paintings which the University Art Museum, Tokyo University of the Arts possesses, this research focused on the graduate of the Meiji term, and has so far done fundamental research based on the natural science technique tackled and built.
By investigating the Meiji Period self-portrait work in this research, the detailed surveillance study of the oil-paintings material and techniques in the European painting education of" Tokyo Bijutsu gakko" which also became the foundation of our countryoil-painting introduction, i. e., the second-half oil-paintings work of Meiji, was able to be summarized.