A Solution of the creational mechanism of Arab music in making process of lslamic world.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Nobuo  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 名誉教授 (50032511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Masaki  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (10209281)
ODA Jun'ichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10177230)
NISHIO Tetsuo  人間文化研究機構国立民族学博物館, 教授 (90221473)
SAITO Mitsuru  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10403635)
AOYAGI Takahiro  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10377690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイスラム / アラブ音楽 / 音文化 / 表演文化 / 西アジア / 中東 / エジプト / アラベスク / グローバル・コミュニケーション / 民族音楽学 / 民俗学
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to research the developing mechanism of Arabic sound culture and Arab music.
Here we took two ways of research, the first is deciphering historical manuscripts, and the second is fieldwork in Middle East and North Africa.
In this study, we found how Arab music had developed in the midst of culture, folklore and society of people in neighborhood. Concretely we solved following items : (1) the scheme of classical Arab music. (2) the structure of Andalusian music. (3) the comprehension of Arab contemporary Music. (4) the musicological analysis of Islamic sound culture, for example the Coran recital, Sufi dance, etc.
The result of this study will give positive suggestion to the future prospects for Islamic sound culture.