Propaganda and Art-Transformation of 'Art' during/after the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kenichi  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20109151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMI Kiyoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (30514004)
YAMAGUCHI Shohei  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (60376910)
USHIROSHOJI Masahiro  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (50359931)
KATO Kaoru  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40291968)
MIYAKE Akiko  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (50157608)
YOSHIMI Shunya  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (40201040)
KOBAYASHI Mari  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40257176)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  栃木県立美術館, 学芸員 (30360473)
KONO Wakana  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50359593)
KIDA Takuya  独立行政法人東京国立近代美術館, 主任研究員 (40300694)
JINNO Shingo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431733)
FUJIKAWA Satoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50346540)
AKATSUKA Wakagi  首都大学東京, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80404953)
KUKIMOTO Taku  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (90514092)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術 / 芸術 / プロパガンダ / 冷戦 / 冷戦後 / 総力戦 / 全体主義 / 文化戦 / 国際展 / 伝統工芸 / 文化政策 / 映画 / 国際美術展 / アートプロジェクト / アメリカ / 日本 / 東西ドイツ / 冷戦期 / 芸術変容
Research Abstract
Propaganda-art had been simply understood as a non-art in totalitarian states. The research has illuminated the picture as a result, against such myth, that propaganda(inclusive of 'white propaganda') makes root in the social system in the cold war era and after even in the west countries and the modern concept of art has been transformed in the 'total war' social system as we can see it typically in the huge international art exhibitions and the products of contents industries.