A Study of Ryukuan Court Dance : On the Ryukuan Corporality formed in the Diplomatic Context with China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Toru  沖縄県立芸術大学, 大学院・芸術文化学研究科, 教授 (20130867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANESHIRO Atsumi  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50183273)
HOSOI Naoko  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40219184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 琉球芸能 / 御冠船踊り / 冊封 / 芸能 / 御膳進上 / 音楽 / 唐躍 / 近世琉球 / 自己表象 / 薩摩 / 中国 / 演劇 / 御用絵師 / 薩摩藩 / 琉球館
Research Abstract
This study broadly perceives Ukwanshin-udui, including performing arts taken to Yamato, as a self presentation of pre-modern Ryukyu. On the occasion of the Edo-nobori or Satsuma-jyokoku of prince's messenger, performing arts like Uzagaku, To-odori, Ryu-odori etc. were taken along there in order to show those to the feudal lord of Satsuma during the meal served in the diplomatic ceremony called Gozen-Shinjyo. In those performances, Ryukyu's acceptance of the strong influences of Chinese culture was shown simultaneously with the performances of Ryu-odori which reflected the folk customs of upper class. Moreover, regarding the ceremony of lord-vassal diplomatic relation in Ryukyu, the intention of displaying Ukwanshin-udui to China as Ryukyu's mythological history by the Kojisyu, the panphlet for performances.