| Project/Area Number |
20320035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Akiko Japan Women's University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30114656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Yoko 文化女子大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60307999)
IKEDA Yuko 独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50270492)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASAKI Iwao 共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20155922)
TEZUKA Emiko 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 非常勤講師 (10339484)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 染め型紙 / ジャポニスム / デザイン / ジャボニスム |
| Research Abstract |
Thorough three years' researches and studies, we could list up a large number of the katagami collections and their quantities both in Japan and in Western countries. Based on the list, we found in each area of Europe and America,many katagami-style works and the designers who must have used katagami as model. In consequence, we know that the katagami were freely used as design model and the products were various according to the type of material and industry. So we conclude that the katagami was one of the most important sources of Japonisme, mainly in the field of design.