Russian Emigrants Contribution to the Construction of the Image of "Russia" in the World Music, Theatre and Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
IRINA Melnikova (MELNIKOVA Irina)  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (10288607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAHAYA Yuichi  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (80011378)
TAKAGI Shigemitsu  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (00288606)
TATEOKA Kumi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (60324894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多文化 / 亡命文化 / ロシア / イメージ研究 / 映画論 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 演劇 / 大衆芸能
Research Abstract
Our study of the image of≪Russia≫constructed with the contribution of Russian Emigrants in Japan, France, Germany, Czechoslovakia, Great Britain and the US in the 1920-50s made clear that : 1) the great number of Russian emigrants was engaged in artistic professions and chose non-verbal arts which helped to construct the image of≪Russia≫as the country of music, ballet and theatre ; 2) the orientalist trend of the Russian modernism in the beginning of the 20-th century and the image of Russia as the oriental country promoted by Dyagilev's≪Russian Seasons≫, fascinated Europe and was later adopted in the arts of Russian emigrants.