The fundamental research on the Literature and its social base in the Geibi region(Hiroshima Prefecture) before the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Fumitaka  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70195337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Nobutaka  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60142337)
ISHIKAWA Hajime  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80193283)
OCHI Noriko  県立広島大学, 地域連携センター, 助教 (50549243)
GOJO Saeko  県立広島大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (20118045)
SUGAHARA Norio  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90117010)
NISHIMOTO Ryoko  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70198521)
MATSUI Teruaki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70310836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAHARA Norio  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90117010)
NISHIMOTO Ryoko  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70198521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国文学 / 日本史 / 書誌学 / 文献学
Research Abstract
The cultural legacy of the Mori Family, that is, the age of Motonari, Takamoto and Terumoto, was succeeded to in the Geibi region which is present Hiroshima Prefecture after the Sekigahara battle as well. The Hagi clan which is a name by the center city mame of the Mori's territory of the Edo Period kept the cultural legacy of the Mori Family, too. Literary materials for the Mori Family of the Warring States Period, that is the third generation of Motonari, Takamoto and Terumoto were conveyed to each place. There are many literary materials related to Itsukushima in the Geibi region. The materials which relate to Motonari except for the Geibi region are conspicuous. The collection activities of the literary materials that the cultural policy of the Mori Family in the Warring States Period was followed could be confirmed in the Bocho region which is present Yamaguchi Prefecture and the Geibi region in the Edo Period. We think that the existence of the Mori Family of the Warring States period gave the literary activities of the Geibi region of the rest a great influence.