Expressions and Representations of Modern War : Comparing Literature and Cinema in China, France and Japan
Project/Area Number |
20320039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Junji 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30282544)
TOEDA Hirokazu 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40237053)
YING Xiong 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50322772)
KIDONO Tomoyuki 大妻女子大学短期大学部, 文学部, 准教授 (00341925)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 映像表現 / 言語表象 / 日本近現代文学 / フランス文学 / 中国映画 / 危機の言説 / 戦争映画 / 戦争トラウマ / 中国文学 / 危機の表現 / トラウマ / 映画表現 / 暴力 |
Research Abstract |
Through a comparative study of China and France, this research demonstrated how a discourse on the crisis of nation and ethnicity spread through the media and became cliched by focusing on modern warfare in Japan during WWII. On the other hand, from the perspective of literary and cinematic expression, this research also determined that the hidden potential for Japanese literary works and films to criticize the discourse on the crisis of nation and ethnicity existed at this time.