Comprehensive Research on Japanese Kanbun Materials outside Japan
Project/Area Number |
20320040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOU Michio (SATO Michio) 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60215853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMIYOSHI Tomohiko 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (80327668)
HORIKAWA Takashi 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (20229230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHIN Shou 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (40318580)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Naoko 熊本県立大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
SHIMADA Shouta 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 研究嘱託
YAMAZAKI Akira 慶應義塾大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 漢籍 / 日本漢学 / 書誌学 / カリフォルニア大学バークレー校 / 文献学 / 大英図書館 / 中国国家図書館 / 中国科学院図書館 / 北京大学図書館 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of the present research has been to conduct a systematic bibliographic investigation regarding Japanese kanbun texts that have left Japan since the Meiji Period and that are currently preserved in publicly accessible institutions overseas. We conducted investigations into 8 institutions from 2008 to 2011. Among these we compiled a catalogue of Japanese Kanbun materials preserved in C. V. Starr East Asian Library, University of California Berkeley, and wrote bibliographic notes of the rare book holdings of the Library.