Basic study on pre-reprinted Joruri books : its comprehensive survey, reprinting, and multiple utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Bunzo  早稲田大学, 名誉教授 (60063509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Mikiko  早稲田大学, 名誉教授 (30063704)
IIJIMA Mitsuru  東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部音声映像記録研究室, 室長 (90392547)
KUROISHI Yoko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40247268)
HARADA Masumi  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館グローバルCOE, 助手 (40580444)
SAKAMOTO Kiyoe  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
神津 武男  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (10424821)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃文楽 / 浄瑠璃本 / 義太夫節 / 近世演劇 / テキストデータ / 近世語彙索引 / 書誌調査 / 近世語語彙索引 / 単語コーパス / 古典芸能 / 近世文学 / 書誌調 / 自立語索引 / データーベース / 電子入力の方法 / データベース
Research Abstract
Most of the current repertoire of the classical performative art called j. ruri puppet plays were first performed during the Ky. h. to H. reki eras(1716-1764). However, only a handful of the texts of the original plays have been reprinted. This research group aimed to contribute to domestic and international theater studies by producing the best reprints of the j. ruri texts possible, through studying the various texts of each play scattered inside and outside of Japan, as well as referring to other types of texts such as j. gy. bon(texts with 10 lines per page that scholars have largely glossed over up until now). The ten-volume series entitled Giday.-bushi mihonkoku j. ruri sakuhin sh. sei dai ni ki(Collection of Never-Before Reprinted Giday.-bushi J. ruri Texts-Series 2) is the fruit of these labors. In addition, while working to make a digital archive of j. ruri texts, the research group organized and analyzed the textual data, and published two lexicons that can be used as resources for early modern uses of Kamigata language.