Comprehensive research for printed Chinese-books in Japan reappraisal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Makoto  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (70094696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Jie  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (40318580)
IRIGUCHI Atushi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 助教 (80243872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords和刻本 / 漢籍 / 底本 / 明代版本 / 朝鮮刊本
Research Abstract
When recognizing the importance Chinese-books acceptance in history in Japan and East Asia, the subject of research was mainly carried out for printed Chinese-books in Japan Wakokubon which is Ming era Chinese books and reprinted book in order to reappraise the value which printed Chinese-books in Japan Wakokubon has.
It is important research to clarify the relation of the Ming era version book used as printed Chinese-books in Japan Wakokubon and original itself. Reappraisal and the recognition of importance can point out that they are the already lost Chinese books and the thing which should be made from two viewpoints of having been the exceptionally important cultural fountainhead in Japan in mainland China.
An area of investigation called rediscovery of printed Chinese-books in Japan as cultural-assets resources forgotten in the Western intention of the arts and sciences in modernization was able to be established, and the research was able to be activated.