Towards Re-historicizing 1950s English Literature : The Heritage of Empire and Modernism, and Class and the Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Hiroshi  Keio University, 法学部, 教授 (40229935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUKI Takashi  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40404800)
KONO Shintaro  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 講師 (30411101)
SATO Motonori  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50433735)
SHIN Kunio  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 専任講師 (00459306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイギリス / 帝国 / 1950年代 / モダニズム / メディア
Research Abstract
The aim of our project was to focus on the 1950s, a watershed decade in the history of twentieth-century Britain, and to examine and historicize the cultural dynamics and ramifications of British postwar change in ways that range throughout various media. The results of our project include (1) the publication of Lady Chatterley's Lover and Body Knowledge ; (2) hosting a symposium on 'Historicizing the English Literature of the 1950s' ; and (3) the editing and publication of British Cultural History in Love and War 1951-2000.