Visionary Japan : Representations and Counter-Representations of Japan in Literature and Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kenichi  Rikkyo University, 異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 教授 (60145969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZATO Katsunori  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80101450)
KINOSHITA Takashi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00136293)
TAKADA Kenichi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20008048)
NAKAMURA Kunio  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (10119422)
KUBOTA Noriko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (60178051)
SASADA Naoto  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10170705)
NAKAGAWA Tomoko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90192666)
Research Collaborator HISAMORI Kazuko  元フェリス女学院大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植民地主義 / 表象 / 移動 / 異文化 / オリエンタリズム
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at a comprehensive approach to the idea of"visionary Japan"or"images of Japan,"generated,formed, and developed in conjunction with the influences of British and American literature and culture. It also examined some related aspects of Japanese literary history. This project,based theoretically upon the ideas of trans-cultural"representation" and "contact zone" within the context of colonial/post-colonial criticism, explored and revealed how the shaping process of"visionary Japan" has been highly complicated. The literary and cultural discourses on the "visionary Japan"were analyzed through multiple viewpoints which revealed the continuing process of producing the images of "visionary Japan." "Visionary Japan"has been produced and consumed individually through such a comprehensive process.