Comprehensive Study of Contemporary Irish Theatre and Establishment of International Research Centre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURO Minako  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (10221847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Hiroko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (20181860)
YAGI Naoko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10339666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアイルランド演劇 / ベケット / マクギネス / トム・マーフィー / 北アイルランド / モダニズム / オカルティズム / 声 / フランク・マクギネス / IASIL / W・B・イェイツ
Research Abstract
Our project encompassed research in, as well as the promotion of, scholarship on contemporary Irish theatre. Our research investigated the plays of Samuel Beckett, Frank McGuinness, and others from the viewpoints of soundscape, modernism, occultism, audio-visual technology, and Irish history, yielding studies included in varied international publications. We furthermore established, as activities of the International Research Centre on Irish Theatre, the Research Circle of Irish Theatre and the Beckett Seminar, which facilitate Irish theatre scholarship in Japan and promote academic exchange through journals and international conferences between Japanese scholars and their counterparts abroad.