| Project/Area Number |
20320049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMI Yoichi 中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20051675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Shinji 愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70051761)
TERADA Motoichi 名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究所, 教授 (90188681)
HENMI Tatsuo 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60251782)
KOSEKI Takeshi 一橋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70313450)
TAMADA Atsuko 中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (00434580)
TOKUNAGA Satoko 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (60453536)
INOUE Sakurako 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (10422908)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | メタデータ / 百科全書 / 18世紀 / 事典 / 情報通信工学 / 啓蒙主義 / 電子化 / 書誌学 / 『百科全書』 / 情報工学 |
| Research Abstract |
The project carried out a photo shoot of Keio University Library's copies of the best Paris edition of Diderot and d' Alembert's Enyclopedie, which consists of about 16,000 pages in 17 volumes. A digital facsimile of high-resolution images is now being prepared for publication. The project has also extracted and recorded sources and references mentioned in each article of the Enyclopedie, using the digital images. With support from a number of research collaborators, the data extraction of volumes 1 to 4 and 8 has so far nearly been completed.