Christianity and classical Chinese style in the modern East Asia : mainly on translations of Pilgrim's Progress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mareshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80235077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords『天路歴程』 / 漢文体 / キリスト教 / 近代東アジア / 天路歴程 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
On classical Chinese translation of Pilgrim's Progress, I examined the spread and transformation of Burns' traslation in detail and clarified strength of its influence comparable to the Bible in the modern East Asia. In addition, through the bibliography investigation on translations different from the genealogy of the Burns' translation, I found another classical Chinese translation and placed it in the history of translation of Pilgrim's Progress in the East Asia. It became clear that classical Chinese as medium language presented radially to the many languages of the modern East Asia by the Christian propagation, that the transformation of classical Chinese in itself got up thereby.