Project/Area Number |
20320054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHI Kazuhiro 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (60121381)
TADOKORO Mitsuo 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (40179734)
NAGAHATA Akitoshi 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (90208041)
FUJII Tagiru 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (00165333)
UEHARA Sanae 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (00256025)
CHIKAKO Tanimoto 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (90273200)
YAMAGUCHI Yoko 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00273201)
FURUTA Kaori 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20242795)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英米文学 / 独文学 / 仏文学 / 総合芸術 / ジェンダー / ユダヤ性 / モダニズム / 世紀転換期 / モデルネ / 芸術誌 / 市民文化 / 欧米文学 / 芸術諸学 / 境界 / ユダヤ人 |
Research Abstract |
Our research project investigated the culture and art in Europe and America from the late 19th to the early 20th century from the viewpoint of "the disappearance and reconstruction of borders." Three members of this project dealt with the theme "Jewishness", and two members explored and revealed the issue of "gender" in two male writers, Hemingway and Hardy. The other four analyzed art movements at the turn of the 19th into the 20 century through multiple viewpoints.