| Project/Area Number |
20320055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKI Hiroko Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (70362738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Takamitsu 大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (60157352)
YAMANE So 大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (80283836)
MIZUNO Yoshifumi 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80200020)
SASAKI Ayano 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60272613)
HASHIMOTO Taigen 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40256764)
SAKATA Teiji 拓殖大学, 商学部, 名誉教授 (80109751)
| Research Collaborator |
KITADA Shin 東方研究会, 研究員 (60508513)
NIWA Kyoko 東海大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ウルドゥー文学 / ヒンディー文学 / ベンガル文学 / ペルシア文学 / 韻律 / インド / イラン / 国際研究者交流 / インド:パキスタン:ネパール:イラン |
| Research Abstract |
The members of this project team studied the structure and basic principles of Hindi, Urdu, Bengali and Persian metres. The main purpose of this project is to find the influence of Persian metre on Urdu as well as Hindi metres which derived from traditional Indo-Aryan metre. We made the digital poetics database of Hindi, Urdu, Bengali and Persian metres with samples of recitation, and made them available to the public on the project Web site. The most remarkable discovery is that Urdu metre which applied Persian metre developed a poetic rhythm, a uniquely Indian metre unknown in Persian metrical tradition, and it is essentially identical with ?ry? of Sanskrit metre. Another discovery is the Savaiy? class of Hindi metre, a doubled form of original Sanskrit metre with end rhyme which have been popular since the 16th century. Interestingly, the development of this class took place under the influence of Urdu and Persian metres. The musicologist members of the project tried to find the relationship between the verbal rhythm and the music rhythm of recitation. The members of this research group wrote papers on these findings and they will be published as a book Indo-Persian Prosody and Recitation in 2011.