Project/Area Number |
20320057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
DEN Yasuharu 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70291458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOISO Hanae 国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 准教授 (30312200)
MARUYAMA Takehiko 国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 助教 (90392539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEKAWA Kikuo 国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 教授 (20173693)
TAKANASHI Katsuya 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
ENOMOTO Mika 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (10454141)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 発話単位 / 発話機能 / 認定基準 / タグ付きデータ / ソフトウェア / グ付きデータ / ソフトウエア |
Research Abstract |
(1) An annotation scheme for utterance-units in Japanese dialogs, by which utterances with two different granularities, i.e., Long and Short Utterance-Units, are identified, has been proposed and verified its efficacy. (2) Strict and consistent procedures for the utterance-unit annotation has been developed and documented. (3) For a set of dialogs consisting of a total of 40-minute recordings, long and short utterance-units have been annotated, together with other linguistic and interactional information such as morphological, prosodic, and turn-taking information. (4) Annotation of response tokens, which is not covered by the utterance-unit annotation scheme, has also been documented and conducted for the same set of data. (5) Based on these annotated data, a number of novel and advanced findings have been obtained.