| Project/Area Number |
20320058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
AYANO Seiki Mie University, 人文学部, 教授 (00222703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSU Yukio 慶応義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 教授 (80100410)
SUGISAKI Koji 三重大学, 人文学科, 准教授 (60362331)
HATTORI Noriko 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00198764)
INOKUCHI Yasushi 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90151638)
YOSHIDA Etsuko 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00240276)
OGAWA Mariko 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00185513)
UMEDA Satoshi 慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90317272)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro 三重大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00127002)
OKADA Motohiro 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10281916)
NISHIMURA Yoshihiro 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40172704)
NISHIMURA Yukika 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60456738)
KOMACHI Masayuki 静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (70467364)
小嶋 祥三 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70027499)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMARI Kengo 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤職員 (90585176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 生得的言語知識 / 統語的構造条件 / 母語獲得 / 脳科学 / 光トポグラフィー / 言語学 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this research project was to investigate the domain specificity and the developmental process of the structural relation, c-command, by conducting a series of psycholinguistic and brain-imaging experiments. We first conducted an experiment with adults, which crucially makes use of a linguistic phenomenon known as numeral quantifier float. Our findings from NIRS experiments were reported at international conferences held domestically and overseas. In addition, we published two refereed journal articles on our research findings from a series of experiments with adults, using scrambling tasks. On the basis of the task design used for the adults, we designed an experiment for children. Psycholinguistic experiments were first carried out, which were followed by NIRS experiments. Research findings based on a scrambling task were reported at international conferences. As for the experiments involving floating numeral quantifiers, we conducted a series of psycholinguistic experiments and preliminary NIRS experiments. Currently, we are analyzing the data collected through the NIRS experiments.