Neurocognitive Mechanisms for Language Learning through Input-Output Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiromu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50274030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKODA Kumiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80284131)
HATASA Yukiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40457271)
KOIZUMI Masatoshi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10275597)
MAKIOKA Shogo  大阪府立大学, 人間社会科学部, 教授 (60264785)
GORO Takuya  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60509834)
ONO Hajime  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90510561)
Research Collaborator AMY Schafer  ハワイ大学, 言語学科, 准教授
COLIN Phillips  メリーランド大学, 言語学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語学 / 実験系心理学 / 脳・神経 / 認知科学 / 第二言語習得研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 日本語教育 / 外国語教育
Research Abstract
This study investigated into the process of comprehension (input) and production (output) of language as well as language learning through input/output processing by native Japanese speakers and Japanese language learners. Adopting the working hypothesis that neural networks are shaped through experience, we conducted behavioral, eye-tracking, and event-related potential experiments. We found that semantic inferences based on linguistic cues and forward predictions obtained by incremental processing of syntactic/semantic information play crucial roles in the processing and learning of language.