Psycholinguistic research on the noun-verb integration processes in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tsutomu  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (10215650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAO Hiroshi  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (10334640)
Research Collaborator SUWAZONO Syugo  国立沖縄病院, 神経内科(専門は神経内科学・臨床神経生理学, 医学博士
YASUNAGA Daichi  , 九州大学人文科学府博士後期課程(2009 年度まで)/日本学術振興会(専門は神経心理言語学)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心理言語学 / 事象関連電位 / 文理解 / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 日本語 / 格助詞 / 動詞予測 / 二重ヲ格 / 脳波実験 / P600 / 照応解釈 / 脳波
Research Abstract
Research using the Event-Related Potentials (ERPs), which is a kind of brain waves, was done about the integration process of a noun phrase and a verb concerning the sentence comprehension inJapanese. Previous studies in Japanese grammar have claimed that the “double-O construction” is ungrammatical (Taro-ga Hanako-ni hon-o yomaseta.” vs. “* Taro-ga Hanako-o hon-o yomaseta.”) . As a result of experiment using the ERP, the P600 component which shows syntactic deviation, was observed. Therefore, the physiological evidence of this ungrammatical sentence was able to be got.