Dynamics of Asian languages in Multi-lingual Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (30249940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGAITO Masahiro  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60025088)
HAYATSU Emiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60228608)
SHEN Li  同社大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90288605)
KISHIDA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育ンター, 准教授 (40273742)
岸田 文隆  大阪大学, 言語文化研究所(研究院), 教授 (30251870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUDO Masayoshi  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 教授 (30144538)
KISHIDA Fumitaka  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251870)
SAWADA Hideo  東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ語文化研究所, 准教授 (60282779)
HASHIMOTO Masaru  大阪外国語大学, 名誉教授
OHSAKI Noriko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教務補佐員 (90419458)
KONDO Tomoko  神戸市看護大学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語接触 / アジア諸語 / 少数民族言語 / ユーラシア / 旧ソ連 / 日本語 / 言語生態 / アジア / アルタイ諸語 / 二言語併用 / 旧ソ連:中国:ビルマ:UAE:モンゴル / 多重言語使用 / アジア諸言語 / チベットビルマ諸語 / コーカサス諸語 / アラビア語 / チュルク語 / 中国少数民族 / アラブ語圏 / 旧ソ連邦
Research Abstract
We studied the language ecology of Asian languages in multi-lingual areas. The members are experts of Asian languages, whose distributions cover almost all areas in Asia. In this project we precisely check the linguistic data of the languages under multi-lingual situations and studied dynamic linguistic phenomena in Asia not only of modern languages but also of ancient languages. The members contribute their papers to the 17th volume of the Contributions to the Studies of Eurasian Languages series : Dynamics in Eurasian languages II-Studies on Languages in Multi-lingual Areas-(in print).