Towards Emancipatory Pragmatics: Discourse Analyses from Native Speaker's Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoko  Japan Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (30157771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Sachiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 客員研究員 (60060662)
ABE Keiko  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90231951)
KATAOKA Kuniyoshi  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20319172)
KATAGIRI Yasuhiro  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60374097)
HORIE Kaoru  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研科, 教授 (70181526)
UENO Kishiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (70512490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80133685)
ISHIZAKI Masato  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30303340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords解放的語用論 / 母語話者視点 / ミスター・オー・コーパス / 場の理論 / インターアクション / わきまえ / アラビア語データ / 西洋理論と非西洋理論 / Mr.Oコーパス / 比較語用論 / Mr.O コーパス
Research Abstract
The main outcome of this three-year projects can be summarized as follows : (1) the wider dissemination of Ba-theory via two lectures by two ba-theory specialists at the Tokyo International Workshops in 2009 and 2011 ; (2) the creation of new data collections and analyses of Libyan Arabic ; (3) the presentation of a comparative study of Japanese, English and Arabic at the 11th International Pragmatics Conference ; (4) the publication of the first Special Issue of Emancipatory Pragmatics (Journal of Pragmatics Vol. 41) in January, 2009.