Comparative study of Papuan languages-the languages of South Bougainville and East Simbu
Project/Area Number |
20320065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Masayuki 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト上級研究員 (10299711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TIDA Syuntaro 熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90464213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERAMURA Hirofumi 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 機関研究員 (10455230)
INAGAKI Kazuya 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教務補佐員 (50559648)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 危機・少数言語 / パプア諸語 / 比較言語学 / ブーゲンヴィル / シンブー |
Research Abstract |
This research dealt with two genetic groups of Papuan or Non-Austronesian languages, spoken in South Bougainville and East Simbu, respectively, of Papua New Guinea. The project aimed to establish the subgrouping, and reconstruct the sound system of the proto-language, of each group. For this purpose we collected basic lexical and morphological data of the sister languages through fieldwork and analysed them using standard methods of comparative linguistics. After four years of research, we can now hypothesise the subgrouping of four languages(except Buin and Uisai) of South Bougainville and all the languages of East Simbu.