| Project/Area Number |
20320066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KARIMATA Shigehisa University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (50224712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Akihiro 千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70214476)
NAKAHARA Jou 琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (60536689)
NAKAMA Keiko 琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (00412859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 琉球方言 / 八重山方言 / 記述文法 / 格=とりたて / 係り結び / 動詞形態論 / 文法 / 石垣方言 / 西表祖納方言 / 係りむすび / 動詞 / 文法研究 / 宮古方言 / 波照間方言 / 与那国方言 / 形容詞 / 言語接触 |
| Research Abstract |
We have described the case-marking system as well as the du particle, which has been said to function as one of the kakari particles, of Ishigaki dialect of Ishigaki, Miyara dialect, Sonai dialect of Iriomote, Tarama dialect and Hirara dialect of Miyako. Looking into its functions in the dialects of Ishigaki, Hirara, Nakijin and Shuri, we have also pointed out that the du particle functions as focus, but it does not as a kakari particle. By describing the grammar of Iriomote dialects, which have been understudied with compared to other dialects in Yaeyama, we have grasped a general contour of Yaeyama dialects. We also categorized intransitive and transitive verbs of Ishigaki dialect based on their derivational types and concluded that they have a close relationship with voice.