Toward an Integration of Lexical Information and Event Structure Based on the Generative Lexicon Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Naoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (50214185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Kaoru  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70181526)
UEHARA Satoshi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (20292352)
NARROG Heiko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40301923)
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10292492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙 / 意味 / 意味論 / 事象構造 / 文法化 / 主観性 / 言語学 / 英語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to explore the integration of lexical information with event structures on the basis of lexical semantic models and studies on grammatical constructions. There are three major issues to be dealt with in this project: (1) Promotion of studies on the lexicon within the framework of the Generative Lexicon Theory, where we aim to solve the problem of how qualia (lexical-semantic information) come to determine the interpretation of event structures, (2) Elucidation of the subjectivity in language; how subjectivity is related with the interpretation of event structures (of psychological predicates), and (3) New perspectives on lexicalization/grammaticalization with respect to the integration of lexcal information with event structures. We aim to show that some typological universals underlie the process of grammaticalization in which lexical information is integrated with event structures.