Toward a Model of the Faculty of Language Which Explains I-language, Its Acquisition and Use, and Historical Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Yukio  Keio University, 言語文化研究所, 教授 (80100410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Noriko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70111739)
SUGIZAKI Koji  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60362331)
ISOBE MIWA  東京藝術大学, 言語音声トレーニングセンター, 助教 (00449018)
AMANO Masachiyo  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80116524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語機能 / 生成文法 / ミニマリズム / 言語獲得 / 言語運用 / 史的変化
Research Abstract
We explored the nature of the Faculty of Language (FL) from the viewpoints of adult linguistic knowledge, its acquisition and use, linguistic variations, and historical changes, and constructed its model. It has become clear both theoretically and empirically that we need to consider the nature of pragmatic and processing modules as well in constructing such a model.