Development of teaching methods of academic writing based on analysis of processes of academic arguing and its visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NITSU Nobuko  The University of Tokyo, 国際本部日本語教育センター, 教授 (20254691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yayoi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (90293092)
SATO Sekiko  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (20205925)
CHINAMI Kyoko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
YAMAMOYO Fumiko  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 教授 (50283049)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレポート・論文作成への支援 / 論文のタイプ / 論文の論述構造 / 論文の構成要素 / 検証型論文 / 論証型論文 / 論文表現 / 論文の表現 / アカデミック・ライティング / 専門日本語教育 / 高等教育
Research Abstract
We made a cross-disciplinary analysis of how arguing process goes on in academic articles with a focus on the appearances of moves as the expressions of research actions, and presented a cross-disciplinary classification of the structures of academic articles. Also, we proposed a teaching method to assist students at different stages in designing a report or a paper. Based on the results of these efforts, we complied a teaching material titled A Handbook of Expressions in Reports and Papers for International and Japanese Students in order to assist a wide range of students in achieving a clear understanding of academic arguing, and learning various patterns and expressions used in academic writings.