Lexicon and text understanding : Multidimensional word knowledge and word meaning in text/discourse comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HORIBA Yukie  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (40316831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGAWA Yukio  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (50327186)
IWAMOTO Enoku  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (50245289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAYA Keiko  津田塾大学, 言語科学研究所, 研究員 (00238445)
MATSUMOTO Junko  桜美林大学, 基盤教育院, 非常勤講師 (30448922)
SUZUKI Hideaki  目白大学, 留学生別科, 専任講師 (10583958)
Research Collaborator NISHI Naoko  神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 非常勤講師
YI Young  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究センター, 研究員
YAMAGATA Junko  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究センター, 研究員
TADOKORO Naoko  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 非常勤インストラクター
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords語彙 / テクスト理解 / 第二言語習得 / 言語テスト / 方言 / テンスとアスペクト / 読解タスク / 語彙・語彙知識 / 日本語 / タスク / 英文読解 / 語彙知識の多面性 / 読解 / アクセント / アスペクト / 英語 / テンス・アスペクト / 地域性
Research Abstract
We developed two vocabulary tests in Japanese, Word Meaning Test and Word Association Test, and conducted a large scale study for second language(L2) learners at intermediate to superior levels and native speakers of Japanese. The results indicated that the development of word knowledge is influenced by factors such as word frequency and type, knowledge component, and L1 background, involving quantitative and qualitative changes. We also investigated empirically into the relation between multidimensional word knowledge and L2 reading in Japanese and English. Furthermore, we conducted theoretical and descriptive research on linguistic features of lexical form, meaning, and use in context.