Foundational studies on "the Japanese language for living in Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2009-2011)
The National Institute for Japanese Language (2008)
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Tomoko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50304457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Yo  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 准教授 (40293245)
MORI Atsushi  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (30407209)
YANAGISAWA Yoshiaki  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80249911)
KUROSE Keiko  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 非常勤研究員 (20462814)
NAKAUE Aki  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, プロジェクト研究員 (90581322)
FUKUNAGA Yuka  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 研究員 (40311146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Yuko  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (00313552)
MATUOKA Yoko  岩手大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (60344628)
Research Collaborator IWATA Kazunari  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 講師 (70509067)
SUGA Wakako  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員
YOSHIDA Sachi  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員
TAKEDA Satoko  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 元非常勤研究員
TANI Keiko  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 元非常勤研究員
YABE Mayumi  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 元非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活日本語 / 日本語能力 / ニーズ調査 / シラバス / 定住型外国人 / 言語使用実態 / 学習ニーズ / 地域調査 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / 全国調査 / 段階的目標基準 / 接触場面 / 日本語コミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
A nationwide survey was conducted in 2008, and another one with three different methods in Hamamatsu, 2010, as to which linguistic behaviors are most needed for resident foreigners in Japan. Responses to emergencies(e. g., a fire) were ranked high despite differences in their Japanese language proficiency. Communications with medical experts and personnel are also ranked high, but for non-fluent speakers, needs for other settings are ranked higher. The surveys also revealed that factors such as having(or not having) a steady job and strong desire for self-sustainability/social-communication determine resident foreigners' motivation for using Japanese. Such factors provide a cue to choose learning subjects.