Automatic prosody evaluation and grammatical mistake detection for English learning by Japanese native speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akinori  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70232428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 基之  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30282015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Motoyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30282015)
MAKINO Shozo  東北文化学園大学, 科学技術学部, 教授 (00089806)
OHKAWA Yuichi  東北大学, 教育情報学研究部, 助教 (60361177)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援教育 / 英語発音教育 / 外国語学習システム / 英語学習システム / 発音評価 / イントネーション / 重回帰分析 / 文法誤り検出 / 文法誤りルール / N-gram / 音声合成 / マハラノビス距離 / リズム
Research Abstract
I have developed two methods that enable speaking exercise in a computer-assisted language learning (CALL) system : a method for evaluating prosody of an English utterance made by a learner, and a method for detecting grammatical mistakes included in the learner's utterance. As for prosody evaluation, I developed an estimation method of word importance factors using a decision tree, and obtained a high correlation to human assessment score, which is comparable to correlation between scores given by human evaluators. As for the grammatical mistake detection, I proposed a method for training an n-gram language model from artificially generated sentences with mistakes, and obtained 89.2% word accuracy.