| Project/Area Number |
20320076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIINA Kikuko 千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (40261888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZU Itaru 千葉大学, 専門法務研究科, 教授 (60170932)
MINAMIZUKA Shingo 法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50055315)
MORIKAWA Sarah 千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 特別語学講師 (80506882)
寺井 正憲 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50272290)
只木 徹 名城大学, 大学教育開発センター, 助教 (70410777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 批判的思考(クリティカル・シンキング) / 論理的発表力 / 教材と教育法 / クリティカル・シンキング / Thinking Map(思考マッピ) / 教材と指導法 / 英語力 / 国語力 / 歴史教育 / 法哲学 / 言語技術 / 歴史と倫理教育 / ドイツの言語技術育成 / Thinking Map(思考のマッピング) / クリティカル思考 / 英語のリテラシ / 日本語のリテラシ / ロジカル・シンキング / 英語のコミュニケーション能力養成 / 日本語のコミュをクニーション能力養成 / プレゼンテーション / ディスカッション / 聞・話・読・書の技能統合 / 協働学習 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research was to devise an instructional design that would systematically and consistently develop critical thinking (CT) as well as logical presentation skills throughout primary, secondary and tertiary education. Specific emphasis was put on development in the subject areas of Japanese and English language teaching, history, and ethical philosophy. After thorough examination of the definitions of CT, prototypes of the teaching materials were formulated and tried with senior high school and university students on an experimental basis. Although further improvement in pedagogy and material development are needed, certain effectiveness of the proposed instructional design was proved and students' feedback was very favorable, stating that they could improve and reinforce their critical and logical thinking skills which they had not developed in their previous school systems.