Development of Applied Linguistic Studies assisted by ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DANTSUJI Masatake (MASATAKE Dantsuji)  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (10188469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Yasushi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (50362421)
KAWASAKI Yasushi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40186086)
MICHISAKA Akihiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20209795)
HIRAOKA Naoshi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80456772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKI Mitsuru  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60129947)
KAWAHARA Tatsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (00234104)
KINAMI Atsushi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30144314)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 応用言語学 / ICT支援 / 外国語教育 / コンテンツ開発 / マルチメディア教材開発 / CALL / コンピュータ支援学習 / マルチメディァ・コンテンッ / ICT / 初習外国語(初修外国語)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to improve the communication skills of Japanese learners of foreign languages. We have expanded our research in Applied Linguistics to include e-learning as well as CALL(Computer Assisted-Language Learning) with ICT(Information Communication Technology) for the purpose of developing a conversation-based support system for foreign language learning that is more effective in the age of internationalization. Copies of the multimedia CALL materials we have developed as part of our research results have been provided to educational facilities and research institutions at their request.