| Project/Area Number |
20320079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKI Mitsuru Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60129947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJINO Akira 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター (80289264)
DANTSUJI Masatake 京都大学, 学術情報メデイアセンター, 教授 (10188469)
NISHIYA Noriyuki 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30313498)
KANAMARU Toshiyuki 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (70435791)
NAGANO Ko 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション学院, 教授 (30312408)
UEBUCHI Hisashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20292998)
GRAZIANI JeanーFrangois 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (60538437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 動機づけ / 自律学習 / ICT / 期待・価値理論 / コスト / ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠 / 複言語主義教育 / フランス語教育 / 自己決定理論 / 複言語主義 / 複文化主義 / 学習者のコスト / 期待×価直理論 / 『ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠』 / フランス語学習 / 期待×価値理論 / CALL |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to test in the framework of the expectancy-value theory the hypothesis that the increase of the values (importance,interest,utility) of language learning reduces relatively cost and that the motivation is maintained and reinforced. Results of the survey in Japan and foreign countries show that for the Japanese learner of French, the score of cost is high while the scores of the other values are low. Our study reveals also that to make learners recognize the importance of French learning we need to focus on its social factors.