A Study on the compilation for Vietnamese-Japanese electronic dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kenji  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (60116142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaaki  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (10314262)
SUMIMURA Yoshinori  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 准教授 (30332753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベトナム語 / 外国語教育 / 電子辞書 / 漢越語 / 文法情報 / 誤用分析 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム / 多言語辞書 / 専門用語 / 漢語
Research Abstract
This study was the basic study to concentrate the knowledges of some linguists, foreign language teachers and researchers of information engineering in Japan and Vietnam in order to develop an electronic dictionary available to refer each other between Japanese and Vietnamese. We think now we have succeeded to establish the base for a full-scale Vietnamese-Japanese electronic dictionary with the data full arranged and developed which the representative of this project had collected for a pretty long time, some electronic contents inside Japan and out, kinds of corpuses and lexicons so on. And we are sure that we also obtained the results of the study on collecting actual examples necessary for each vocabulary.