A Multipronged and Positive Study on the History of Korean Language Education in Modern Japan through Textbook Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kozi  Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (90291450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Ken'ichi  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271453)
OH Daewhan  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20340218)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Kanto  広島大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords朝鮮語教育史 / 朝鮮語学習書 / 旧朝鮮語学 / 朝鮮語研究会 / 朝鮮語奨励試験 / 原物主義 / 人物史主義 / 朝鮮語教育 / 韓国語教育史 / 朝鮮語学習 / 朝鮮文朝鮮語講義録 / 宝迫繁勝 / 朝鮮語学 / 韓国語学 / 伊藤韓堂 / 李完応
Research Abstract
There are two methodologies for conducting literature reviews : one in which actual materials are used, and the other in which one tries to understand an author by analyzing his/her personal history.
With this in mind, we threw light on old Korean linguistics (OKL). We carried out a literature review of Korean textbooks that deal with OKL. We analyzed the content of the representative textbooks written within the framework of OKL and explored the authors' career and activities. And we found the activities, the characteristics, and publications of Chosengo Kenkyukai (The Society for Study of the Korean Language).