Building a Native/Non溶ative EngIish Language Technical Paper Corpus from Web and its Release and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIURA Yoich1 (TOMIURA Yoichi)  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10217523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shosaku  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00325549)
GOTO Kazuaki  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90397662)
HAYAMA Megumi  濁協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60409555)
ANDO Nahoko  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 専門研究員 (50380655)
SHIBATA Msahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (00452813)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコーパス / Web / 英文の質判定 / 仮説検定 / 英作文支援 / 英語教育 / 著作権 / Web文書 / 英文の質判別 / 不自然な表現 / 作文支援 / 著作権法 / 著作憲法 / 教育工学 / 母語話者性判別 / 日本人固有の不自然な表現
Research Abstract
We developed a method for collecting English language technical papers on the private web pages using web search engine and a statistical method for estimating the English quality of a document based on the characteristics about the sequences of part of speeches in the document. Furthermore, using these methods, we developed a system to build a large-scale English language technical paper corpus from Web, which includes the information about English quality for each paper. We also investigated copyright problems and what we should consider on building a corpus form Web and releasing it.