Japanese EFL learners' acquisition of grammatical competence and effects of second language instruction on the development of L2 grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURANOI Hitoshi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20275598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHATA Tomohiko  静岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (50206299)
WAKABAYASHI Shigenori  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80291962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用言語学 / 英語教育学 / 第二言語習得 / 文法習得 / 言語テスト / 指導効果 / 文法発達段階 / 文法テスト / 処理可能性 / 認知的SLA研究 / 生成文法的SLA研究 / 第二言語習得研究 / 発達段階 / 日本人英語学習者 / 文法指導 / 談話完成テスト / 英文法 / 習得順序
Research Abstract
In this project we examined Japanese EFL learners' development in interlanguage grammar by conducting three separate experiments. The first study investigated the difficulty order of 36 grammatical items with oral and written discourse completion tests. Results showed that grammatical items requiring complex sentence processing were difficult for Japanese EFL learners. In the second study, effects of three different pedagogical interventions were compared using a pretest-post-test design. It turned out that explicit form-focused instruction was relatively effective for the acquisition of complex grammatical items. In the third study, the processes of grammatical development of Japanese junior high school students were extensively examined.