ICT-based classroom activities and the assessment of cross-cultural social skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20320085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Kazuharu  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00288036)
UEDA Norifumi  駒沢大学, 総合教育研究部, 講師 (30343627)
OYA Masanori  目白大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60318748)
SUGITA Yoshihito  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70363885)
TSUTSUI Eichiro  広島国際大学, 呉キャンパス薬学部 (20386733)
KONDO Yusuke  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助教 (80409739)
YOSHIDA Satoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (00608838)
ISHIDA Masachika  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70146942)
NISHIHORI Yuri  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70109403)
AOKI Kumiko  独立行政法人メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (90392290)
WATANABE Akiko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 助手 (70579466)
KUAMKI Hideyuki  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (20609432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsICT活用授業 / 学習動機 / 異文化ソーシャルスキル / 評価 / 測定 / 英語能力判定 / ict / 異文化交流 / 英語能力自動測定テスト / ソーシャルスキル / 遠隔授業 / 個人要因判定システム / 学習動機測定 / ICT / Social Skills / Assessment / 動機測定
Research Abstract
English should be taught as a lingua franca in Asia. This means that shifting the traditional model from that of a native speaker to a bilingual model. Instead of deriving linguistic benchmarks from a native speaker, communication styles and pragmatic norms can be derived from successful bilinguals in Asia. ICT-based education styles enable us to achieve this goal. In order to obtain experimental evidence, we proposed the reliable and valid measurement scales for motivation and social skills as well as automatic assessment of oral production in English.